Skip to content ↓
Shenley Brook End School

Shenley Brook End School

Headteacher's Blog

Dear Parent/Carer

We met yesterday with the local public health team at Milton Keynes Council, the UK Health Security Agency (the successor to Public Health England) and the Department for Education. They have advised that the current measures already in place in school will need to remain. This is likely to continue until half term. These measures will be reviewed regularly with the public health authorities and stepped down when appropriate.

The measures currently in place are different to the national guidance. They have been put in place by the public health authorities because the school has been experiencing high levels of positive COVID cases within our school community. These measures are being successful in slowing down the number of cases that we have and with a continued commitment to this we all hope to return to normal.

These include:

  • LFD: A single positive LFD test is highly predictive of COVID-19. This is true even in the absence of symptoms and/or if there is a subsequent negative PCR or LFD test. These children should isolate and stay off school for 10 days following the test or onset of symptoms (whichever was soonest). Any child living in the same household of a person with a positive LFD test should not go into their educational setting.
  • PCR: Any child who lives with someone who has tested positive in the last 10 days should not go into their educational setting and should take a PCR test 3 to 5 days after the onset of symptoms or after the first positive test in the household (whichever was soonest). They must stay away from school until a negative result is received. If they test as positive, they must isolate for 10 days.
  • Exceptions: Please note that this advice does not apply to children who have had a positive PCR test in the last 90 days nor those who have received at least one dose of COVID-19 vaccine more than 14 days ago. They should only stay at home and get a test if they develop COVID-19 symptoms.
  • SymptomaticSymptoms include high temperature, loss or change of taste/smell, new continuous cough, upset stomach, headache, sore throat, unusual fatigue, or cold/flu. Please note it is also vital that students displaying symptoms should not come into school unless they have received a negative PCR test, NOT just an LFD test.
  • Home learning: Where possible students working from home should complete home learning tasks, and this will not be counted as an unauthorised absence. It is important to us as a school that we can support your child as much as possible during this time with a programme of Home Learning. Home Learning is available for students who are not in school at present and are well enough to complete work as they are either asymptomatic or isolating due to a household contact. Pastoral support will also be available.

Thank you for all your support and understanding as we work through these additional measures.

Best wishes

Mr Holmwood

Headteacher